Website for CAT preparation material.MBA, Engnieering & Medical entrance exams.GD topics.
Website for CAT preparation material.MBA, Engnieering & Medical entrance exams.GD topics.
x

Ask a Question:

Subject:

Detail:    

Name:   

Email:    

Institute:  

City:        

Category: 



Current GD TopicsGD Topic list Current Gd topics list

F1 Student Visa USA







In the United States, the F visas are a type of non-immigrant student visa that allows foreigners to pursue education (academic studies and/or language training programs) in the United States. F-1 visas are only issued in U.S. embassies and consulates outside the United States. Prospective F-1 students must apply at the schools and receive a form I-20 in order to apply for an F-1 visa. F-1 students must show that they are able to support themselves during their stay in the U.S., as their opportunities for legal employment are quite limited. F-2 visas are given to dependents of an F-1 student. F-2 visa-holders are prohibited from any form of compensated employment. However, minor children may attend public schools.

Steps to acquire a F1 Visa

  1. Choose a city or place where you would like to study in USA (United States of America).
  2. Select the school from where you would like to study, for example Stanford, Harvard etc.
  3. Contact the school and start the admission process. Visit school site attend GMAT, GRE or any other test. Apply to school with your test score.
  4. If School accepts your admission application, then the school will issue you an I-20 form (The document which you need to apply for F-1 student visa in USA).
  5. With the I-20 form you can apply for a student visa at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate (Existing in your own country). If you are already in the United States you may be allowed change your immigration status to student.

There are three types of F visa:

  • F-1 visas are for full-time students.
  • F-2 visas are for spouses and children of F-1 visa holders.
  • F-3 visas are for "border commuters" who reside in their country of origin while attending school in the United States. These are granted to nationals of Mexico or Canada only and these visa holders may study part or full time. However, unlike F-1 visa holders,

Other Important points

  • Students should be able to prove they have sufficient funds to pay for their tuition and maintenance for the duration of the program,
  • Intend to return to their country of abode once the visa expires.
  • Going to America for the purpose of full-time study (minimum of 12 semester hours on the university level or equivalent);
  • Be proficient in the use of the English language, or be enrolled in a course of study which will enable this.
  • Obtaining the form I-20 is the first step in the student visa application process.
  • Citizens of all countries are eligible to apply for a student visa.

Job allowed or not in F1 Visa ?

Except for on-campus employment of 20 hours a week or less, F-1 students are generally not permitted to work in the U.S. without prior authorization from Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). However, the USCIS may grant work authorization for Curricular Practical Training (CPT) and Optional Practical Training (OPT). Students are permitted to work for a total of 14 months towards practical training (eg. internship), which can be distributed between Curricular Practical Training (CPT) and Optional Practical Training (OPT). An interim order was passed on April 8, 2008 allowing students in STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics) to legally work under OPT for 29 months. During the period of OPT, a F-1 student is not permitted to accrue more than 90 days of unemployment.

Cat pattern
Ask a Question